Dr MB’s Frankincense & Myrrh Essential Oil

£10.00

Dr MB’s Frankincense & Myrrh

100% Pure Essential Oil

Our Oils are Therapeutic Grade & Fully Certified

All our oils are hand poured with love and made in the UK.

Guaranteed quality and satisfaction

All oils are PETA approved as cruelty free and Vegan.

All oils come in pharmaceutical safe glass bottles with a tamper evident cap.

There are many, many ways to use our Essential Oils, here are just a few. . . .

Oil Burners – One of the most popular ways is using them with an oil burner. Adding a few drops to your oil burner will create a lasting beautiful aroma, you can also mix oils to create your own smell.

Bath – Adding a few drops of our oils to your bath creates a heavenly, natural and pure aroma, and is proven to be a highly effective way get the most our of essential oils.

Massage – Our oils are strong, so please do not use them directly on your skin. Adding a few drops to a carrier oils (such as Grapeseed oil), and then massaging it on to your forehead, palms, neck, back, feet or other affected areas work wonders.

Making your own – Many of you like create your own soaps, candles and beauty products, and these oils are perfect for that. They are of therapeutic grade, natural, pure and all hand made in the UK, making them ideal for you creative souls out there who make your own products.

Others – Other popular ways apart from the above include, diffusers, on your pillow at night, meditation, car air fresheners and in saunas.

In stock

Share this with the people you care for.

Description

Dr MB’s Frankincense & Myrrh

 

10 Benefits of Frankincense Oil

1. Helps Reduce Stress Reactions and Negative Emotions

2. Helps Boost Immune System Function and Prevents Illness

3. May Help Fight Cancer or Deal with Chemotherapy Side Effects

4. Astringent and Can Kill Harmful Germs and Bacteria

5. Heals Skin and Prevents Signs of Ageing

6. Improves Memory

7. May Help Balance Hormones and Improve Fertility

8. Eases Digestion

9. Acts as a Sleep Aid

10. Helps Decrease Inflammation and Pain

Top 8 Frankincense Uses

1. Stress-Relieving Bath Soak

Frankincense oil immediately induces the feeling of peace, relaxation and satisfaction. Want to know how to use frankincense oil for stress relief? Simply add a few drops of frankincense oil to a hot bath.  You can also add frankincense to an oil diffuser or vaporiser to help fight anxiety and for experiencing relaxation in your home all the time. Some people believe that the fragrance of frankincense can increase your intuition and spiritual connection.

2. Natural Household Cleaner

Frankincense oil is an antiseptic, meaning it helps eliminate bacteria and viruses from your home and clean indoor spaces. The plant has been commonly burned to help disinfect an area and is used as a natural deodoriser. Use it in an essential oil diffuser to help reduce indoor pollution and deodorise and disinfect any room or surface in your home.

3. Natural Hygiene Product

Due to its antiseptic properties, frankincense oil is a great addition to any oral hygiene regimen. Look for natural oral care products that contain frankincense oil, especially if you enjoy the aroma. It can help prevent dental health issues like tooth decay, bad breath, cavities or oral infections. You can also consider making your own toothpaste by mixing frankincense oil with baking soda.

4. Anti-Aging and Wrinkle Fighter

Frankincense essential oil is a powerful astringent, meaning it helps protect skin cells. It can be used to help reduce acne blemishes, the appearance of large pores, prevent wrinkles, and it even helps lift and tighten skin to naturally slow signs of ageing.

The oil can be used anywhere where the skin becomes saggy, such as the abdomen, jowls or under the eyes. Mix six drops of oil to one ounce of unscented oil and apply it directly to the skin. Be sure to always do a small patch area test first to test for possible allergic reactions.

5. Relieves Symptoms of Indigestion

If you have any digestive distress, such as gas, constipation, stomach aches, irritable bowel syndrome, PMS or cramps, frankincense oil can help relieve gastrointestinal discomfort. It helps speed up the digestion of food, similar to digestive enzymes. Add one to two drops of oil to eight ounces of water or to a tablespoon of honey for GI relief. If you’re going to ingest it orally, make sure it’s 100 percent pure oil; do not ingest fragrance or perfume oils.

6. Scar, Wound, Stretch Mark or Acne Remedy

Frankincense oil can help with wound healing and may decrease the appearance of scars. It may also help reduce the appearance of dark spots caused from acne blemishes, stretch marks, eczema and help with healing of surgical wounds. Mix two to three drops of oil with an unscented base oil or lotion and apply directly to skin. Be careful not to apply it to broken skin, but it’s fine for skin that’s in the process of healing.

7. Natural Cold or Flu Medicine

Next time you have a respiratory infection from a cold or flu, use frankincense essential oil to help provide relief from coughing. It can help eliminate phlegm in the lungs. It also acts as an anti-inflammatory in the nasal passages, making breathing easier, even for those with allergies or asthma. Add a few drops to a cloth and inhale for the respiratory benefits or use an oil diffuser.

8. Helps Relieve Inflammation and Pain

To improve circulation and lower symptoms of joint pain or muscle pain related to conditions like arthritis, digestive disorders and asthma, try massaging frankincense oil to the painful area or diffusing it in your home.

You can add a drop of oil to steaming water and soak a towel in it, then place the towel on your body or over your face to inhale it to decrease muscle aches. Also diffuse several drops in your home, or combine several drops with a carrier oil to massage into your muscles, joints, feet or neck.

Proven Myrrh Oil Benefits & Uses

Myrrh is most commonly known as one of the gifts (along with gold and frankincense) the three wise men brought to Jesus in the New Testament. In fact, it was actually mentioned in the Bible 152 times! Myrrh was an important herb of the Bible,  as it was used as a spice, a natural remedy and to purify the dead.

Myrrh oil is still commonly used today as a remedy for a variety of ailments. Researchers have become interested in myrrh due to its potent antioxidant activity and potential as a cancer treatment. It has also been shown to be effective in fighting certain types of parasitic infections.

What Is Myrrh?

Myrrh is a resin, or sap-like substance, that comes from a tree called Commiphora myrrha, common in Africa and the Middle East. Myrrh is botanically related to frankincense, and is one of the most widely used essential oils in the world.

The myrrh tree is distinctive due to its white flowers and knotted trunk. At times, the tree has very few leaves due to the dry desert conditions where it grows. It can sometimes take on an odd and twisted shape due to the harsh weather and wind.

In order to harvest myrrh, the tree trunks must be cut into to release the resin. The resin is allowed to dry and begins to look like tears all along the tree trunk. The resin is then collected and the essential oil is made from the sap via steam distillation.

Myrrh oil has a smoky, sweet or sometimes bitter smell. The word myrrh comes from the Arabic word “murr” meaning bitter. The oil is a yellowish, orange colour with a viscous consistency. It is commonly used as a base for perfume and other fragrances.

Two primary active compounds are found in myrrh, called terpenoids and sesquiterpenes, both of which have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects. Sesquiterpenes specifically also have an effect on our emotional centre in the hypothalamus, helping us remain calm and balanced. Both of these compounds are under investigation for their anticancer and antibacterial benefits, as well as other potential therapeutic uses.

Myrrh Oil Benefits

1. Potent Antioxidant

A 2010 study in the Journal of Food and Chemical Toxicology found that myrrh could protect against liver damage due to its high antioxidant capacity. 

2. Anti-cancer Benefits

A lab-based study found that myrrh also has potential anticancer benefits. The researchers found that myrrh was able to reduce the proliferation or replication of human cancer cells. They found that myrrh inhibited growth in eight different types of cancer cells, specifically gynaecological cancers. 

3. Antibacterial and Anti-fungal Benefits

Historically, myrrh was used to treat wounds and prevent infections. It can still be used in this manner on minor fungal irritations such as athlete’s foot, bad breath, ringworm (all of which can be caused by candida), and acne. 

Myrrh oil can help fight certain types of bacteria. For example, it seems in lab studies to be potent against S. aureus infections (staph). The antibacterial properties of myrrh oil seem to be amplified when it’s used along with frankincense oil, another popular biblical oil. 

Apply a few drops to a clean towel first before applying it directly to the skin.

4. Anti-Parasitic

A medication has been developed using myrrh as a treatment for fascioliasis, a parasitic worm infection that has been infecting humans worldwide. This parasite is generally transmitted by ingesting aquatic algae and other plants. A medication made with myrrh was able to decrease symptoms of the infection, as well as a drop in parasite egg count found in the feces. 

 5. Skin Health

Myrrh can help maintain healthy skin by soothing chapped or cracked patches. It is commonly added to skin care products to help with moisturizing and also for fragrance. Ancient Egyptians used it to prevent ageing and maintain healthy skin.

A research study in 2010 discovered that topical application of myrrh oil helped elevate white blood cells around skin wounds, leading to faster healing.

 6. Relaxation

Myrrh is commonly used in aromatherapy for massages. It can also be added to a warm bath or applied directly to the skin.

Myrrh Oil Uses

Essential oil therapy has been used for thousands of years and is the practice of using oils for their health benefits. Each essential oil has its own unique benefit and can be incorporated as an alternative treatment to a variety of ailments.

Generally, oils are inhaled, sprayed in the air, massaged into the skin and at times taken by mouth. Fragrances are strongly connected to our emotions and memories as our scent receptors are located next to the emotional centres in our brain, the amygdala and hippocampus.

1. Diffuse or Inhale It

You can purchase an essential oil distiller to use throughout the house when you are trying to achieve a certain mood. Or add a few drops to hot water and inhale the steam. Myrrh oil can also be inhaled when you are sick to help improve the symptoms of bronchitis, colds or coughs.

2. Apply It Directly to the Skin

It is best to mix myrrh with carrier oils such as jojoba, almond or grape seed oil before applying it to the skin. It can also be mixed with an unscented lotion and used directly on the skin. Due to its antioxidant properties, it is great for anti-aging, skin rejuvenation and wound treatment.

3. Use as a Cold Compress

Myrrh oil has many therapeutic properties, therefore add a few drops to a cold compress and apply it directly to any infected or inflamed area for relief. It is antibacterial, anti-fungal and helps to reduce swelling and inflammation.

4. Relief for Upper Respiratory Problems

It may work as an expectorant to help relieve the symptoms of coughs and cold. Try this oil to to relieve congestion and help reduce phlegm.

 5. Decrease in Digestive Problems

Another popular myrrh oil use is to help relieve digestive problems such as stomach upset, diarrhoea and indigestion.

6. Helps Prevent Gum Disease and Mouth Infections

Due to its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, myrrh can help relieve inflammation of the mouth and gums caused by diseases such as gingivitis and mouth ulcers. It can also be used as mouth rinse to prevent gum disease. It can also freshen your breath and commonly used as an ingredient in mouthwash and toothpaste.

7. Helps Treat Hypothyroidism

Myrrh is a remedy for hypothyroidism, or a low functioning thyroid, in traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) and Ayurvedic medicine. Certain compounds in myrrh may be responsible for its thyroid-stimulating effects. Put 2–3 drops directly onto the thyroid area daily to help decrease symptoms.

8. May Help Treat Skin Cancer

As discussed above, myrrh is being studied for its potential anticancer benefits. It has been shown to be beneficial against skin cancer cells in laboratory studies. Consider using it in addition to other traditional treatments, if you have been diagnosed with skin cancer. Apply a few drops per day directly onto the cancer site, always testing a small area first.

9. Treatment for Ulcers and Wounds

Myrrh has the power to increase the function of white blood cells, critical for wound healing. It was found to decrease the incidence of ulcers and improve their healing time, in one study published in the Journal of Immunotoxicology. 

A primary myrrh oil use is as a fungicide or antiseptic. It can help reduce fungal infections such as athlete’s foot or ring worm, when applied directly to the affected area. It can also be used on small scrapes and wounds to prevent infection.

Myrrh can help strengthen the body’s cells by acting as an astringent. It was used traditionally to help stop bleeding. Due to its astringent effects, it may also help prevent hair loss by strengthening the roots in the scalp.

Myrrh Side Effects

Myrrh does have some side effects that need to be considered before using it therapeutically. As always, it is best to speak to your doctor or trusted health care provider first.

Since one of the most common myrrh oil uses is topical, people with sensitive skin should be cautious. Myrrh has been found to cause dermatitis, or inflammation of the skin, in some people. Always test it first in a small area before applying it all over the skin to make sure you don’t have any allergic reaction.

  • If taken internally, myrrh may cause stomach upset and diarrhoea. Although it is generally not serious, chronic diarrhoea can lead do dehydration, so discontinue its use if you are experiencing gastrointestinal problems.
  • Pregnant women should avoid taking myrrh because it may enhance uterine contractions.
  • Another potential side effect of myrrh is heart irregularities and lowered blood pressure, although this is mostly seen at high doses of more than 2-4 grams per day. Anyone with a medical condition related to the heart should ask a doctor before using myrrh oil.
  • Myrrh may lower blood sugar, therefore it is not recommended for people with diabetes or other blood sugar conditions. Since it interacts with blood glucose it is also not recommended for people undergoing surgery and it is best to stop its use at least two weeks before surgery.
  • Myrrh oil is not recommended for people using anticoagulants such as warfarin (common brand names Coumadin and Jantoven) as it may have potential interactions with this medication. It is also not recommended for people on diabetes medication as there is a potential for a drug interaction.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Dr MB’s Frankincense & Myrrh Essential Oil”